Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Echeveria agavoides – Molded Wax

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-02
Scientific Name

Echeveria agavoides Lem.

Common Names

Molded Wax, Molded Wax Agave, Carpet Echeveria

Synonyms

Cotyledon agavoides, Echeveria obscura, Echeveria yuccoides, Urbinia agavoides, Urbinia obscura
Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria
Description

Echeveria agavoides is a small, stemless, succulent plant, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall, with a star-shaped rosette of fat leaves up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The apple-green leaves are triangular, with reddish edges and a terminal spine. The inflorescences in summer appear on slender, single-sided cymes up to 20 inches (50 cm) long. The flowers are pinkish-red with petals tipped with dark yellow.
How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.
Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts. Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season.
4
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture