Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Echeveria x imbricata – Blue Rose Echeveria

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-02
Scientific Name

Echeveria x imbricata Deleuil ex E. Morren

Common Names

Blue Rose Echeveria, Hens and Chicks
Synonyms

Echeveria ‘Imbricata’, Echeveria imbricata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria
Description

Echeveria x imbricata is a popular and vigorous succulent, up to 8 inches (20 cm) wide, with tight rosettes of flat grey-green leaves that, when mature, form offsets freely to form large solid clumps up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. Blue Rose Echeveria has a branched arching inflorescence bearing clusters of red and yellow flowers in the spring and early summer.
How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.
Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide.
4
0
Bailu_Yuanlrgarden and 4 others liked
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~