Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Crassula arborescens – Silver Dollar Plant

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Crassula arborescens (Mill.) Willd.
Common Names
Silver Dollar, Silver Dollar Plant, Silver Dollar Jade, Silver Jade Plant, Chinese Jade, Tree Crassula, Beestebul, Money Plant, Round-Leaved Crassula
Synonyms
Cotyledon arborescens (basionym), Crassula arborescens subsp. arborescens, Cotyledon punctata, Crassula arborea, Crassula cotyledon, Crassula cotyledonifolia
Scientific Classification
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula
Description
Crassula arborescens is a many branched succulent shrub or small tree, up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall. It has rounded, fat, silver-gray, up to 3 inches (7.6 cm) long leaves that are often edged maroon and have reddish spots on the upper surface. The star-like flowers are pinkish white in color.
How to Grow and Care
Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.
Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot.
Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.
3
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content