Home
Article
Encyclopedia
Posts
Garden
Set
English

Crassula barklyi – Rattlesnake Tail

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-01
Scientific Name
Crassula barklyi N.E.Br.
Common Names
Rattlesnake Tail, Bandaged Finger
Synonyms
Crassula teres
Scientific Classification
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula
Description
Crassula barklyi is a perennial, dwarf succulent shrub with erect or rarely decumbent stems. It branches at the base into several attractive finger-like growths. It is very slow growing but will reach up to 4 inches (10 cm). The stem is covered neatly and smoothly by the overlapping leaves to form a short almost cylindrical column, which has something of the appearance of a tree cone. Younger branches are almost spherical and looks like grey-green rosebuds. The leaves are fleshy, depressed-ovate, concave, up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) long and up to 0.6 inch (15 mm) wide. It flowers in winter. Flowers are tiny, stemless and white in color.
How to Grow and Care
Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes. Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout. Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season.
Latest Article
Elite Article
comment
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.