Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Primula veris – Common Cowslip

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-29
Scientific Name
Primula veris L.

Common Names
Cowslip, Common Cowslip, Primevère Officinale (French), Echte Schlüsselblume (German), Wiesen-Schlüsselblume (German), Pervocvet Vesennij (Transliterated Russian), Gullviva (Swedish)
Synonyms
Primula officinalis
Scientific Classification
Family: Primulaceae
Subfamily: Primuloideae
Genus: Primula

Flower
Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Spring
Description
Primula veris is a semi-evergreen perennial plant, up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and wide, with a rosette of leaves up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) wide. The deep yellow, bell-shaped, fragrant flowers are produced in spring, in clusters of up to 30 blooms, together on a single stem. Each flower is up to 0.6 inch (15 mm) in width.

How to Grow and Care
Potted indoor Primula are a delightful way to usher out winter or welcome in the spring. They are available in a wide range of striking colors, forming a mass of flowers. Most people prefer the taller, upright delicate Primulas indoors, but even a pot of common Primula is a nice addition. Extend the flowering season by pinching off dying buds. After the plant has done blooming, consider moving it outside. While inside, do not overwater; wilting even though the plant is getting water is a sign of root rot.
It’s unlikely you’ll be repotting your potted Primula. If you do, make sure not to bury them too deep—burying too deep is a prime reason Primula succumb. Bury the plants so the top of the root ball is slightly elevated above the level of the surrounding soil. Never pile soil up around the stem of a flowering plant.
They are propagated from seed, which are sown directly in soil or potting media. Most pots of indoors Primula are purchased as flowering plants, destined to be set atop a desk, sill, or table until they’re done flowering.
Origin
Native to Europe and Asia.
0
0
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~