Home
Article
Encyclopedia
Posts
Garden
Set
English

Galanthus nivalis – Common Snowdrop

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-29
Scientific Name
Galanthus nivalis L.

Common Names
Snowdrop, Common Snowdrop, Flower of Hope
Synonyms
Galanthus imperati, Chianthemum nivale, Galanthus alexandri, Galanthus melvillei, Galanthus montanus, Galanthus scharlokii, Galanthus umbricus, Galanthus alexandri
Scientific Classification
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Galantheae
Genus: Galanthus

Flower
Color: White
Bloom Time: Between January and April
Description
Galanthus nivalis is a perennial, herbaceous plant, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The leaves are narrow, and grey-green in color. The plant flower in mid to late winter and it is one of the first sign of spring. The flowers are white, solitary, nodding, fragrant, up to 1 inch (2.5) cm long. The inner segments are marked with green at the tip.

How to Grow and Care
Snowdrops need some sunlight to bloom, but too much sun will ‘melt’ them – cause them to whither away. The dappled shade of a deciduous tree, before it has leafed out in the early spring, is perfect.
Purchased Snowdrops are planted in the fall, but if a friend lifts some for you in the spring, before the leaves have started to decline, they should take fine, too. Either way, plant them immediately. After flowering in the spring, let the foliage die back naturally. Snowdrops don’t linger long, like daffodils or tulips. They’ll disappear before you know it. Mark the area, so you don’t accidentally dig the bulbs when planting something else, later in the season. In dry seasons, water periodically throughout the summer. For the most part, Snowdrops will take care of themselves. Large, established clumps may eventually have less blooms. At that point, you should consider digging them and dividing the clumps. Do this after flowering. The bulbs are small, but plump, and will break apart easily. Replant immediately.
It is possible to grow your Snowdrops in containers. You can squeeze them in quite close, but they’ll still need to be at least 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.5 cm) deep. In USDA Zones 5 – 6, your containers may need some winter protection.
Origin
Native to a large area of Europe, from Spain in the west, eastwards to the Ukraine. It is found in Albania, Armenia, Austria, Bosnia, Bulgaria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, and Ukraine.
Latest Article
Elite Article
comment
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Related Articles
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.