Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Echinacea purpurea – Eastern Purple Coneflower

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-26
Scientific Name
Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench

Common Names
Eastern Purple Coneflower, Purple Coneflower, Black Samson, Hedgehog Coneflower, Purple Coneflower, Purple Daisy, Snakeroot, Kansas Snakeroot, Scurvy Root, Indian Head, Comb Flower, Black Susans, Echinacée Pourpre (French), Roter Scheinsonnenhut (German), Echinacija Purpurovaja (Transliterated Russian), Röd Rudbeckia (Swedish)
Synonyms
Rudbeckia purpurea (basionym), Rudbeckia purpurea var. purpurea, Brauneria purpurea, Echinacea intermedia, Echinacea purpurea var. purpurea, Echinacea serotina, Echinacea speciosa, Helichroa purpurea
Scientific Classification
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Echinacea

Flower
Color: Light purple and brown
Bloom Time: Spring to late summer
Description
Echinacea purpurea is a herbaceous perennial with coarsely hairy, ovate or lance-shaped leaves, up to 47 inches (1.2 m) tall and up to 10 inches (25 cm) wide at maturity. Depending on the climate, it blooms throughout spring to late summer. The solitary flower-heads are up to 4.7 inches (12 cm) across with slightly reflexed, light purple rays and brown central disk. Its individual flowers (florets) within the flower head are hermaphroditic, having both male and female organs on each flower. It is pollinated by butterflies and bees.

How to Grow and Care
Coneflowers are often listed as drought tolerant, but they will do much better with regular water. I leave the plants standing through winter, to feed the birds. Shearing them back in the spring will result in bushier plants that bloom longer into the season. Deadheading is the primary maintenance required with Coneflowers. They are prolific bloomers and keeping them deadheaded will keep them in bloom all summer. Luckily each flower remains in bloom for several weeks. Flowers start blooming from the top of the stem. As the initial flower fades, more side shoots and buds will form along the stem. Keep the plants deadheaded and you’ll keep getting more flowers.
If you don’t want to start your own seeds, there are plenty of varieties available for purchase as plants, especially through mail order. Plants can also be divided or grown from stem cuttings. Coneflower can be planted in either spring or fall. Be sure to allow for good air circulation to prevent fungal diseases.
Origin
Native to eastern North America.
0
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
Related Articles
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture