Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Calliandra haematocephala – Red Powder Puff

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-25
Scientific Name
Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.

Common Names
Red Powder Puff, Powder Puff Tree
Synonyms
Calliandra haematocephala var. haematocephala, Calliandra inaequilatera, Calliandra novaesii, Feuilleea haematocephala, Anneslia haematocephala
Scientific Classification
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Ingeae
Genus: Calliandra

Flower
Color: Red
Bloom Time: Fall and winter
Description
Calliandra haematocephala is a spreading well-branched shrub or small tree, up to 15 feet (4.5 m) tall. Branches are brown, cylindric, and rough. Leaves are pinnately compound, oblong, acute, with 5 to 10 pairs of glossy green leaflets. Flowers are clustered in globose heads, up to 3 inches (7 cm) across. Stamens are numerous, long and silky, very brilliant, pink to red.

How to Grow and Care
Powder Puff plants are not especially difficult to grow indoors, but it can be tricky coaxing them to bloom. They prefer regular moisture, high humidity, bright light and high temperatures. In the absence of these conditions, they will not grow as vigorously and will likely not bloom at all. If you have a conservatory or sunroom, you’ll likely have more success.
Powder Puffs are not especially susceptible to pests, but will sometimes suffer from infestations of mealybugs, aphids, and mites. Signs of infestation include tiny webs on plants, clumps of white “powdery” residue, or visible insects on the plant. Treat infestations as soon as possible to prevent them from spreading to the rest of your collection. As always, start with the least toxic treatment option first, only progressing to more serious chemicals if your initial efforts fail.
Repot in the early spring (when you take cuttings). In their native habitat, Powder Puff plants grow to medium-sized shrubs or small trees, depending on the year-round conditions and species. Indoors, they won’t become that large, but if your plant is very healthy and thriving, it can easily outgrow your pot and overpower the space. To keep it smaller, only repot every other year.
Origin
Native to tropical America.
0
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture Please enter content